He thought he was a Pyr. Though the Pyrs were gentle with him he kept trying to run under them while they were playing. We eventually got too worried for his safety to keep him.

Description: He thought he was a Pyr. Though the Pyrs were gentle with him he kept trying to run under them while they were playing. We eventually got too worried for his safety to keep him.
Data Last Updated: 2003-05-19 14:50:33.0
Name: Boo
Name From:
Gender: Neutered
Type: dog
Breed: Toy poodle
Born:
Arrived: 1998
How Arrived: Picked up from SPCA as a playmate for Precious
Left: 1998/9/18
How Left: Returned to SPCA for his safety
Mom:
Dad:
Aliases: Prince(@SPCA)
Size:
Comments: Boo loved playing with Swiss and Precious but never seemed to catch on that he was not a Pyr and therefore would get stepped on sometimes while running the fence with the other dogs. So we let SPCA find him a safer home.
Boo had a hard life before coming to live with us. His former owners had broken his leg and not gotten it fix. When the SPCA got him they had to rebreak it to make it right. It still bothered him though and that was another reason to let him go so he could be placed in a less active home.
Page of 1 items per page


2 pics are linked to this object.
1999 Toy pyr (41 kb) Updated 05-24-03 (05-24-03)
1998 Swiss and Satin playing on the porch (116 kb) Updated 05-18-03 (05-18-03)
This site maintained by David Abigt